Privacy

Your privacy is important to us

ANZLCNF is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. ANZLCNF (including its, Authorised Representatives, management and staff) are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. These requirements govern our procedures of obtaining, using and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”).

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information collected may include:
Your name, contact details and professional details. This information is collected from you voluntarily whenever you complete a form via this web site or via other documents that you may submit to ANZLCNF.
Why do we collect personal information?
Our ability to provide members with a comprehensive service is dependent on obtaining certain relevant information about you. We cannot communicate with members who remain anonymous or do not provide us with sufficient information to conduct normal business procedures.
We also collect and use personal information for development, planning and marketing of our services.

How do we use the personal information we collect?

ANZLCNF will only collect, maintain and use personal information if it is necessary for us to provide the services you have requested.
We will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for a purpose other than that for which it has been provided to us unless we have received the consent of the individual concerned. However, please remember that we may be required by law to disclose your personal information to others for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.

How do we collect personal information?

ANZLCNF may collect personal information from you in person, in writing, by telephone, through seminars and feedback sessions, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive.

  • Wherever practicable ANZLCNF will collect personal information from you via our website.
  • ANZLCNF will not use or disclose personal information collected for any purpose other than:
  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure;
  • Where the member has consented to such disclosure;
  • Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • For ANZLCNF’s internal operations (including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, staff training and monitoring);
  • Other entities ANZLCNF may use for outsourcing the administration of the services provided to the member.

Who will use your personal information?

In order to ensure that the member receives a personal and tailored service, personal information may be transferred to an ANZLCNF Authorised Representative.
ANZLCNF may disclose the member’s personal information to other Authorised Representatives of ANZLCNF during certain periods so that you can be assured of receiving a continued service.
In the event that ANZLCNF proposes to sell the business, we may disclose personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that document that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, ANZLCNF may transfer personal information to the purchaser of the business. We will advise you of any such transfer.

How can you check the personal information we have collected about you?

You may at any time request access to your personal information by contacting in writing ANZLCNF or our Privacy Officer.
Evidence of your identity will be required prior to providing access.
In some circumstances, ANZLCNF may charge a fee for giving access, which will vary but will be based on our costs (internal and external) in locating the information and the form of access the member requires. If we propose to charge a fee for giving access, then we will give you an estimate of the fee so you can confirm that you still want access to the information. We do not impose any charge for lodging a request for access.
Where it is established that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of -date, ANZLCNF will take all steps necessary to correct it.
Our consultant will endeavour to respond to any request for access and/or correction within 14 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. Please give us a clear indication if your request is urgent.

How is your personal information stored?

ANZLCNF will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as confidential. All electronic information is protected through the use of access passwords. Data is backed up and stored securely off site.
In the event you cease to be a member of ANZLCNF, any personal information that we hold about you will be maintained in a secure offsite storage facility for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements. After the expiry of this time the information held on ANZLCNF or our consultant’s database will be de-identified and all files destroyed.

What if I want more information or have a complaint or concern about the privacy protection of my personal information?

You may at any juncture request that ANZLCNF do not contact you. If you wish for all communication to cease, we require you to provide a written request of 30 days notice informing us of your intent.
If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact our Privacy Officer in writing by any of the methods detailed below. Your complaint will be considered and responded to within 14 days.
glenda@lungfoundation.com.au
If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at privacy@privacy.gov.au  or telephone 1300 363 992.

Changes to Policy

ANZLCNF reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy policy from time to time and notify you by posting an updated version on our website (www.anzlcnf.com.au).